Privacy Policy


Bigumaku Ltd. Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16th September 2019

We respect the privacy of every person who uses the services made available by us through our applications, games, websites, and other online or offline offerings (collectively, the “Bigumaku Services”) and we are committed to ensuring a good and safe online experience. 

1. What is the purpose of this Policy?

This privacy policy explains our approach to how we might use any personal information that you supply to us (or that we might collect from you) in connection with your use of the Bigumaku Services. This privacy policy also sets out your rights in respect of our use of your personal information. 

This privacy policy will inform you how you can verify what personal information is collected by us through the Bigumaku Services and how you can request that we delete, update or transfer it.

This privacy policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Bigumaku Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it. Please note that it should be read in conjunction with the relevant Terms of Service.

Please also note that this privacy policy only applies to the use of personal information collected by us from your use of the Bigumaku Services or during your communications with us. It does not apply to personal information collected during your communications with third parties.
 

2. Who are we?

The Bigumaku Services are operated by Bigumaku Ltd (“we” “us” or “our”).

Bigumaku Ltd is an English company with registered company number 10411588 and whose principal address is First Floor Thavies Inn House, 3-4 Holborn Circus, London, EC1N 2HA.

3. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:

  • sending an email to privacy@bigumaku.com; or

  • writing to us at Bigumaku Ltd, Unit 5, 40 Bocking Street, London E8 3FP.

4. What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The categories of personal information we collect depend on whether you are a customer, user, job applicant or visitor, and the requirements of applicable law. 

  • Information you voluntarily provide to us.

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Bigumaku Services (e.g. when you register to use the Bigumaku Services, during the course of email exchanges with us or as part of any customer support interactions). In particular, in order to use the Bigumaku Services, we may require certain personal information from you such as your date of birth or email address, and we may also ask you for your name. 

We may also contact you to participate in surveys or otherwise offer promotions such as contests or sweepstakes. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.

  • Information we collect automatically through your use of the Bigumaku Services.

We may collect, through our use of cookies or other technologies, personal information regarding your mobile device or the computer hardware and software used to access the Bigumaku Services. This may include the following:

  • IP address of device(s) used;

  • browser and operating types and systems;

  • device types;

  • approximate location (e.g. London);

  • access times and dates;

  • your interactions with the Bigumaku Services

  • onsite navigational clicks;

  • profile views/likes; and

  • referring website and app addresses.

This personal information allows us to deliver more helpful information, recommendations and tools. 

  • Information we collect from third parties.

We use technology from Unity Technologies in the provision of the Bigumaku Services. Information collected by Unity Technologies may be used by us and Unity Technologies to improve our respective software and services. Unity Technologies will not share your Information with third parties except in aggregate form. Unity Technologies’ privacy policy can be found at http://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and organizations to supplement information provided by you. For example, if you access our Services through a third-party application, such as an app store, a third-party login service, or a social networking site like Facebook, we may collect information about you from that third-party application that you have made public via your privacy settings. Information we collect through these services may include your name, your user identification number, your user name, location, gender, birth date, email, profile picture, and your contacts stored in that service. This supplemental information allows us to verify information that you have provided to us and to enhance our ability to provide you with information about our business, products, and Services.

5. How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information we collect from you for a variety of business purposes, including to:

Fulfil our contract with you and provide you with our Services, such as:  

  • Managing your information and accounts;

  • Providing access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of our Services;

  • Communicating with you about your account, activities on our Services and policy changes;

  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device;

  • Processing your financial information and other payment methods for products or Services purchased;

  • Providing advertising, analytics and marketing services;

  • Providing Services on behalf of our customers, such as maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, and verifying customer information;

  • Processing applications and transactions; and

  • Allowing you to register for events.

Analyze and improve our Services pursuant to our legitimate interest, such as:

  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;

  • Measuring interest and engagement in our Services and short-term, transient use, such as contextual customization of ads;

  • Undertaking research for technological development and demonstration;

  • Researching and developing products, services, marketing or security procedures to improve their performance, resilience, reliability or efficiency;

  • Improving, upgrading or enhancing our Services or device;

  • Developing new products and Services;

  • Ensuring internal quality control;

  • Verifying your identity and preventing fraud;

  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Enforcing our terms and policies; and

  • Complying with our legal obligations, protecting your vital interest, or as may be required for the public good.

Provide you with additional content and Services, such as:

  • Furnishing you with customized materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest, including new content or Services;

  • Auditing relating to interactions, transactions and other compliance activities; and

  • Other purposes you consent to, are notified of, or are disclosed when you provide personal information.

Use De-identified and Aggregated Information. We may use personal information and other data about you to create de-identified and aggregated information, such as de-identified demographic information, de-identified location information, information about the computer or device from which you access our Services, or other analyses we create.

6. How do we share your Personal Information?

Except as provided below, we do not sell your personal information with the following categories of third parties.  For a list of the categories of personal information we have disclosed about consumers for a business purpose in the past 12 months, please contact us as set forth above. We have not sold consumers’ personal information in the preceding 12 months.

Service Providers. We may share any personal information we collect about you with our third-party service providers. The categories of service providers (processors) to whom we entrust personal information include: IT and related services; information and services; payment processors; customer service providers; and vendors to support the provision of the Services. 

Business Partners. We may provide personal information to business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. In such cases, our business partner’s name will appear along with ours. 

Affiliates. We may share personal information with our affiliated companies. 

Advertising Partners.  Through our Services, we may allow third party advertising partners to set Technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, mobile identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). We may also combine and share such information and other information (such as demographic information and past purchase history) with third party advertising partners. These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising. We may allow access to other data collected by the Services to share information that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you. If you prefer not to share your personal information with third party advertising partners, you may follow the instructions below. 

Disclosures to Protect Us or Others. We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store associated with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; protect your, our or others’ rights, property, or safety; enforce our policies or contracts; collect amounts owed to us; or assist with an investigation or prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract. 

7. What Choices do you have?

Email Communications

If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt out of receiving future emails. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or Services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding us and our Services, and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding the Services or updates to our Terms or this privacy policy).

Push Notifications

We may send you push notifications through our mobile application. You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications by changing the settings on your mobile device. 

“Do Not Track”

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

8. Children

Protecting children’s privacy online is very important to us. Although our services are designed for a general audience, we take additional steps to limit access to Services that appeal to children based on the user’s age. For these services, when a user indicates they are under 16, we will limit their access to certain features, such as social media plug-ins, chat features, and certain types of notification alerts. For underage players, we also limit Personal Data collection and sharing to only what is necessary to support the internal operations of our Services. 

If you are a parent or guardian and wish to review information collected from your child, or have that information modified or deleted, you may contact us as described above. If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete any Personal Data we have collected, unless we have a legal obligation to keep it, and terminate the child’s account and/or revert them to the underage experience, as applicable.

9. Use of Cookies 

The Bigumaku Services may use certain cookies and other technologies of which you should be aware. In particular, when you access any of our websites, including but not limited to bigumaku.com and hildacreatures.com, various cookies may be set.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a very small file that is placed onto your device when you access certain Bigumaku Services. Predominantly, cookies allow us to run our websites with all available features and functionality. They also allow us to recognise if you have visited before, and whether you have interacted with any content (for example, clicking on a link to read a blog post). Cookies therefore allow us to measure which of our website pages are the most effective, so we can continue to improve them. 

What does Bigumaku use cookies for?

Our uses of these Technologies fall into the following general categories:

  • Operationally Necessary. This includes Technologies that allow you access to our Services, applications, and tools that are required to identify irregular site behavior, prevent fraudulent activity and improve security or that allow you to make use of our functionality;

  • Performance Related. We may use Technologies to assess the performance of our Services, including as part of our analytic practices to help us understand how our visitors use the Services;

  • Functionality Related. We may use Technologies that allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using our Services. This may include identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences, interests, or past items viewed;

  • Advertising or Targeting Related. We may use first party or third-party Technologies to deliver content, including ads relevant to your interests, on our Services or on third party sites. These may include social media sites such as Facebook.

What types of cookies does Bigumaku use?

Our services may use both persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie will remains in your browser after leaving the Services, so that when you return your preferences have been remembered. Session cookies last for the session only, for example a single visit to our website bigumaku.com. These are used to track any interactions you make with our Services during that session.

What third-party cookies are in use on Bigumaku services?

Third parties may set cookies on our websites. We have selected these partners to help us improve our Services, display certain content such as videos, allow sharing through social media sites, and show ads. Please see below some third party services that may set cookies in connection with our websites.

Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter, Google Analytics, Squarespace Analytics, Wix, MailChimp, and CookiePro.

For more information please visit the relevant third party’s privacy policy.

Managing Cookies

You can usually change your browser settings if you wish to manage or delete cookies. However, please be aware that many sites and services, including the Bigumaku Services, may not function properly without the use of some essential cookies. This could affect your user experience.

Some of the most common browsers’ cookie management options can be viewed below.

Google Chrome

Safari (Desktop)

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

On our websites, you will see a cookie banner when you first visit. Our bigumaku.com site is hosted by Squarespace and will not begin to place analytics cookies until you click ‘I Agree’.  If you would like to remove any cookies previously set by us in your browser, please follow the instructions from your specific browser as above.

10. Third Party Links and Services 

The Bigumaku Services may contain links to third party apps, websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Bigumaku Services to another app, website or you request a service from a third party, this privacy policy no longer applies. 

Your browsing and interaction on any other app or website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that app, website or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.  

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

This privacy policy applies solely to personal information collected by us and does not apply to these third party apps, websites and third party service providers.

11. Transfers outside the EEA 

You agree that all information processed by us may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the United States or other countries, which may have data protection laws that are different from the laws where you live. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected and require our third-party service providers and partners to have appropriate safeguards as well. Further details can be provided upon request. 

12. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We store the personal information we receive as described in this privacy policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

13. Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or alteration. 

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;

  • improper use or disclosure;

  • unauthorised modification; and

  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Bigumaku Services. Nevertheless, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services, by mail or by sending an e-mail to you.

14. How to access your information and your other rights?

In accordance with applicable law, and after verifying your identity, you may exercise the following rights:

  • Your right of access.

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  • Your right to rectification.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 

  • Your right to erasure.

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  • Your right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 

  • Your right to data portability.

With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

  • Your right to object.

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, including the right to opt in or opt out of the sale of your Personal Data to third parties, if applicable, where such requests are permitted by law. 

  • Your right to withdraw consent.

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Even if you opt out, we may still collect and use non-personal information regarding your activities on our Services and for other legal purposes as described above.

  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact us as described above, or you may report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113. 

15. Change to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. 

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.


HUMAN RESOURCES DATA 

The following section applies to our processing in the context of human resources, recruitment, and applicant consideration. We collect personal information from current, prospective, and former employees, their contact points in case of a medical emergency, and beneficiaries under any insurance policy (“Human Resources Data”). The Human Resources Data we collect may include title, name, address, phone number, email address, date of birth, passport number, driver’s license number, Social Security number or other government-issued identification number, financial information related to credit checks, bank details for payroll, information that may be recorded on a CV or application form, language abilities, contact information of third parties in case of an emergency and beneficiaries under any insurance policy. We may also collect Sensitive Human Resources Data such as details of health and disability, including mental health, medical leave, and maternity leave; information about national origin or immigration status; and optional demographic information such as race, which helps us achieve our diversity goals.

We process Human Resources Data for a variety of business purposes including:

  • Workflow management, including assigning, managing and administering projects;

  • Human Resources administration and communication;

  • Payroll and the provision of benefits;

  • Compensation, including bonuses and long-term incentive administration, stock plan administration, compensation analysis, including monitoring overtime and compliance with labor laws, and company recognition programs;

  • Job grading activities;

  • Performance and employee development management;

  • Organizational development and succession planning;

  • Benefits and personnel administration;

  • Absence management;

  • Helpdesk and IT support services;

  • Regulatory compliance;

  • Internal and/or external or governmental compliance investigations;

  • Internal or external audits;

  • Litigation evaluation, prosecution, and defense;

  • Diversity and inclusion initiatives;

  • Restructuring and relocation;

  • Emergency contacts and services;

  • Employee safety;

  • Compliance with statutory requirements;

  • processing of employee expenses and travel charges; and

  • Acquisitions, divestitures, and integrations.

We will use personal information we collect for Human Resources activities only for employment-related purposes as more fully described above. If we intend to use this personal information for any other purpose, we will notify the Individual and provide an opportunity to exercise their rights under applicable law.