Privacy Policy


Bigumaku Ltd. Privacy Notice

We respect the privacy of every person who uses the services made available by us through our Apps and Games (the “Bigumaku Services”) and we are committed to ensuring a good and safe online experience. 

 

1. What is the purpose of this Notice?

This privacy notice explains our approach to how we might use any personal information that you supply to us (or that we might collect from you) in connection with your use of the Bigumaku Services. This privacy notice also sets out your rights in respect of our use of your personal information. 

This privacy notice will inform you how you can verify what personal information is collected by us through the Bigumaku Services and how you can request that we delete, update or transfer it.
This privacy notice is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Bigumaku Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it. Please note that it should be read in conjunction with the relevant Terms of Service.
Please also note that this privacy notice only applies to the use of personal information collected by us from your use of the Bigumaku Services or during your communications with us. It does not apply to personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

 

2. Who are we?

The Bigumaku Services are operated by Bigumaku Ltd (“we” “us” or “our”).

Bigumaku Ltd is an English company with registered company number 10411588 and whose principal address is First Floor Thavies Inn House, 3-4 Holborn Circus, London, EC1N 2HA

 

3. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:

  • sending an email to apps@bigumaku.com; or
  • writing to us at Bigumaku Ltd, Unit 5, 40 Bocking Street, London E8 3FP;

 

4. What personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Personal information may be collected from you in the following ways:

  • Information you voluntarily provide to us.
We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Bigumaku Services (e.g. when you register to use the Bigumaku Services, during the course of email exchanges with us or as part of any customer support interactions). In particular, in order to use the Bigumaku Services, we require certain personal information from you, ie your name, date of birth and email address and we may ask you for your gender. 
  • Information we collect through your use of the Bigumaku Services.
We may collect, through our use of cookies or other technologies, personal information regarding your mobile device or the computer hardware and software used to access the Bigumaku Services. This may include the following:
  • IP address of device(s) used;
  • browser and operating types and systems;
  • device types;
  • approximate location (e.g. London);
  • access times and dates; 
  • your interactions with the Bigumaku Services (e.g. buttons pressed, number of movies made);
  • onsite navigational clicks;
  • profile views/likes; and
  • referring website and app addresses.

 

We may also collect personal information regarding your use of and activity on the Bigumaku Services.
This personal information allows us to deliver more helpful information, recommendations and tools. Please see our cookie policy for further information. 
The Android versions of some of our apps (Muvimi) will record anything that occurs on the screen, including notifications and any pop ups from other apps, for example an incoming call or text. If users wish to avoid these, we recommend activating Do Not Disturb mode on Android devices when recording. Copies of these recordings will never be stored on any of our servers and only stored locally on your device. 
  • Information we collect from third parties.
We use technology from Unity Technologies in the provision of the Bigumaku Services. Information collected by Unity Technologies may be used by us and Unity Technologies to improve our respective software and services. Unity Technologies will not share your Information with third parties except in aggregate form, in a form that does not permit your identification. Unity Technologies’ privacy policy can be found at http://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

5. How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • Provision of the Bigumaku Services.  
We need to use your information to log you in, verify who you are, ensure you get the service that you have subscribed for and otherwise fulfil our contract to provide you with services.
What is our legal basis?
It is necessary for the performance and fulfilment of the contract between us and to provide you with access to the best advice and service.
  • Profiling. 
We may use your information for customer profiling to ensure that we personalise the most suitable services for you.
What is our legal basis for doing this?
It is necessary for us to profile you as it is in our legitimate interests to provide the very best service we can to you.
  • Sharing information with our suppliers. 
We may share your personal information with our suppliers with whom we work in order to provide the Bigumaku Services. 
What is our legal basis for doing this?
It is necessary for the performance and fulfilment of the contract between us.
  • Sending you updates about the Bigumaku Services or other marketing. 
If you have given us your email address, we may use it with your consent to update you on any new features to our Service or other marketing initiatives.
What is our legal basis for this?
We rely on your consent to be able to do this. 
  • Service Administration.  
We may also use your personal information to: 
  • help improve the Bigumaku Services; and
  • send you administrative e-mails or contact you to answer any queries you may have sent to us.
What is our legal basis for doing this?
It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you.
  • User Data Analytics.
We may use your personal information on an anonymised basis to analyse, benchmark and conduct research on users and their interactions with the Bigumaku Services.
What is our legal basis?
It is in our legitimate interest to continually evaluate personal information to ensure we are aware of market trends and ensure that the products and services we provide are relevant to you.
  • Sharing information with third party processors. 
We may share your personal information with third party processors in order to provide the Bigumaku Services and associated products and services to you.
What is our legal basis for doing this?
It is in our legitimate interests to share your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best service we can to you. 
  • Internal record keeping and legal compliance.
We may use your personal information for internal record keeping purposes and to check you comply with the Terms of Service.
What is our legal basis?
It is in our legitimate interest to ensure that we keep our records up-to-date in order to monitor who uses the Bigumaku Services, to comply with our legal obligations and to monitor your compliance with the Terms of Service relating to the Bigumaku Services.

 

6. How do we obtain your consent?

Where use of your personal information by us requires your consent, you can provide such consent:

  • at the time we collect your personal information by following the instructions we give such as ticking a box on a registration form; or
  • by informing us using the contact details set out in this privacy notice. 

 

7. Children

You are required to be at least 13 years old to use the Bigumaku Services so we do not intentionally collect personal information from anyone under 13, and no one under 13 should attempt to submit any personal information to us. Should we discover that any such personal information has been delivered to us, we will remove that personal information as soon as possible.  Where you are aged between 13 and 18 you can download the app and register with us but we will typically ask for parental consent before using the Bigumaku Services and we may need you and your parent or guardian to sign a separate consent document.

 

8. Use of Cookies

The Bigumaku Services may use certain cookies and other technologies of which you should be aware. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

 

9. Third Party Links and Services

The Bigumaku Services may contain links to third party apps, websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Bigumaku Services to another app, website or you request a service from a third party, this privacy notice no longer applies. 

Your browsing and interaction on any other app or website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that app, website or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.  
We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.
We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.
This privacy notice applies solely to personal information collected by us and does not apply to these third party apps, websites and third party service providers.

 

10. Transfers outside the EEA

We do not currently transfer your personal data outside of the EEA. 

 

11. How long do we keep your personal information for?

We do not keep your personal data for any specific period, but will not keep it for longer than is necessary for our purposes.  In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations. 

 

12. Confidentiality and security of your personal information

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or alteration. 

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:
  • unauthorised access;

  • improper use or disclosure;

  • unauthorised modification; and

  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Bigumaku Services.

 

13. How to access your information and your other rights?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

  • Your right of access. 
If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.
  • Your right to rectification.  
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 
  • Your right to erasure. 
You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
  • Your right to restrict processing. 
You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly. 
  • Your right to data portability. 
With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.
  • Your right to object. 
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we’re:
  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
  • processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest. 

 

  • Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 
You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling in necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.
  • Your right to withdraw consent. 
If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113. 

 

14. Change to this privacy notice

We may make changes to this privacy notice from time to time. 

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this privacy notice from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

 

Last updated: 23 March 2018